© 2018 Button GmbH

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The controller, as defined by current data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

BUTTON GmbH 
Sieveringer Strasse 103/1/1 
1190 Vienna, Austria

VAT registration number. ATU67106918 

Company registration number. FN378307i

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

 

You can use the contact details for our data protection officer provided here to exercise the following rights at any time:

·     the right to obtain information about your data stored with us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),

·     the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),

·     the right to erasure of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR),

·     the right to restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to erase your data due to our legal obligations
      (Art. 18 GDPR),    

·     the right to object to your data being processed by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and

·     the right to data portability if you have consented to data processing or entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with future effect.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of your state of residence or the authority responsible for us, at any time.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.dsb.gv.at/links.

 

CONTACT FORM

 

Nature and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purposes of communicating with you individually. For this purpose, it is necessary for you to provide a valid email address and your name. These are used to assign and subsequently respond to your inquiry. The provision of any further data is optional.

 

Legal basis:

The data entered into the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR).

We provide the contact form in order to enable you to contact us easily. The information you provide will be stored for the purposes of processing your inquiry and for any potential follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered into the contact form will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) b of the GDPR).

 

Recipient:

The recipients of the data, if applicable, are data processors.

 

Duration of storage:

Your data will be deleted within six months of processing your inquiry at the latest.

If you enter into a contractual relationship with us, we are subject to the statutory retention periods defined by the Austrian Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) and will erase your data after these periods have expired. 

 

Data provision mandatory or required:

Providing your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your inquiry if you provide us with your name, email address, and the reason for your inquiry.

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Nature and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA ( “Google “). Google Analytics uses  “cookies”, i.e. text files placed on your computer that help us analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will in general be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the USA. However, as the IP anonymisation feature has been activated on these web pages, Google will shorten your IP address before transmitting it within EU or EEA Member States. Your full IP address will only be transmitted to Google’s servers in the United States and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide the website operator with other services relating to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data stored by Google.

Your data is processed for the purposes of evaluating how the website is used and compiling reports on website activities. Further related services are to be provided on the basis of your use of the website and the internet.

 

Legal basis:

The data is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR).

 

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as data processor. We have concluded the applicable data processing contract with Google for this purpose.

 

Duration of storage:

The data will be erased as soon as it is no longer required for our record-keeping purposes.

 

Transfers to third countries:

Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

 

Data provision mandatory or required:

Provision of your personal data is voluntary; your data is provided solely on the basis of your consent. If you block access to your data, this may however lead to limitations in the functionality of the website.

 

Withdrawal of consent:

You may prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can also prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link, which will cause an opt-out cookie to be installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website and this browser in the future, for as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

 

Profiling:

The tracking tool Google Analytics helps us evaluate the activities of people visiting this website and analyse their interests. We create a pseudonymous user profile for this purpose.

 

USE OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES (GOOGLE WEBFONTS)

Nature and purpose of processing:

In order to display our content correctly and in a visually appealing form on all browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; or “Google”) to display fonts on this website.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be viewed here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated transfer of data to Google is your consent (Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR). 

 

Recipient:

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. Theoretically, the operator may collect Google data in this event, but it is currently unclear whether they will in fact do so and, if so, for what purpose.

 

Duration of storage:

We do not collect any personal data by integrating Google Web Fonts.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 

Transmitting data to third countries:

Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Data provision mandatory or required:

The provision of personal data is neither a statutory nor a contractual requirement. However, an accurate representation of the contents of standard fonts cannot be achieved without it.

 

Withdrawal of consent:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore block the processing of your data by deactivating JavaScript in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker.  Please note that this may result in restrictions to the website’s functionality.

 

SOCIAL PLUGINS

Nature and purpose of processing:

We use social plugins on our web pages, the providers of which are listed below. The plugins are easy to identify as they are labelled with the corresponding logo.

These plugins are used to send information, which may include personal data, to the service provider and the information may be used by said provider. We use a 2-click solution to prevent data from being collected and transmitted to the service provider without your knowledge or consent. To activate a desired social plugin, click on the corresponding button. Information is not collected or transmitted to the service provider until the plugin has been activated. We do not ourselves collect personal data by means of the social plugins or via their use.

We have no influence on which data an activated plugin collects and how the data is used by the provider. At present, we must assume that a direct connection to the provider’s services will be established and that at least your IP address and information relating to your device will be recorded and used. Service providers may also attempt to store cookies on the computer used to access our website.  Please refer to the privacy policy of the respective service provider to find out which data specifically are collected and how they are used. Note: If you are logged on to Facebook while accessing a specific page, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to said page.

We have integrated social media buttons from the following companies on our website:

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Nature and purpose of processing:

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operator of Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages on our site before the cookie has expired, we and Google may both be aware that the user has clicked on the ad and has been directed to said  page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will be informed of the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were subsequently directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that allows them to personally identify users.

 

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated transfer of data to Google is your consent (Art. 6 (1) a of the GDPR).

Recipient:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may share the personal data collected by means of this technical process with third parties.

Our company does not have any information from Google that can be used to identify the data subject.

 

Duration of storage:

These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

 

Transfers to third countries:

Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can prevent the cookie required for this purpose from being set – for example by changing your default browser settings to prevent cookies from being set automatically or by selecting your browser settings so that cookies are blocked by the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies for as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all the cookies in your browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

 

Data provision mandatory or required:

Provision of your personal data is voluntary; your data is provided solely on the basis of your consent. If you block access to your data, this may however lead to limitations in the functionality of the website.

 

SSL ENCRYPTION

We use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS to safeguard your data during transmission.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy to reflect the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services, e.g. when introducing new services, in the privacy policy. An updated privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

 

QUESTIONS FOR OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an email or contact our data protection officer directly:

 

office@button.co.at

 

This privacy policy was created using the activeMind AG privacy policy generator (version 2018-09-24).